H.R.H. Prince Díolún, Duke of Meath

Titles, Styles, and Honours

Titles & Styles

  • Pretender to the Irish Throne (22 May 2016)

  • His Royal Highness Prince Díolún of Ireland (17 November, 2017)

  • His Royal Highness The Duke of Meath (2 December, 2018)

  • His Royal Highness The Duke of Meath and of Connaught (22 August, 2020)

Honours and Awards

  • The Most Noble Order of Saint Brigid (2 August, 2019)

  • Eagle Scout (2 December, 2019)

  • The Chivalric Order of Saint Emperor Constantine the Great (22 May, 2022)

Claimant to the Irish Throne

Pretence: 22 May, 2016 - present

Regent: H.R.H. Prince Dáibhid (2016-2019)

Predecessor: Edward Bruce

Tánaiste: none chosen

Heir presumptive: Seosamh Biniáimin Mac Bréifneach
---------------------------------

Born: 12 December, 2001

Given name(s)

  • Irish: Díolún Críostóir

  • English: Dylan Christopher

Pseudonyms:

  • Díolún Críostóir Ó Conchobhair

  • Díolún mac Críostóir

Full name: Díolún Críostóir Domhnall Séamus Stiúbhart Ruairc Mac Bréifneach

House:

  • Paternal: Mac Bréifnech

  • Maternal: Ó Ruairc

Dynasty: Ó Conchobhair

Father: Críostóir mac Dáibhid

Mother: Samhraidhín Ní Ruairc

Religion: Insular Christianity

Coats of Arms of H.R.H. Prince Díolún

Personal Coat of Arms

Patrilineal Coat of Arms

sketch1618361333265.png
LobleyShield.png

Matrilineal Coat of Arms

ORoakShield.png

Dynastic Coat of Arms

OConchubhairDonnArmas_edited.png

This is an incomplete list of several families, houses, and dynasties of noble, royal, or knightly blood that H.R.H. Prince Díolún descends from:

  • Abbadid

  • Annesley

  • Armstrong

  • Balliol

  • Barry

  • Bjelbo

  • Bourke

  • Boyle

  • Breizh

  • Brown(e)

  • Bruce

  • Burke

  • Butler

  • Campbell

  • Caomhánach

  • Carolingian/Karling

  • Castillon de Saint-Victor

  • Churchill

  • Clifford

  • Crovan

  • Cusack

  • Dacre

  • David, House of

  • de Albret

  • de Angus

  • de Artois

  • de Astur

  • de Barcelona

  • de Beaufort

  • de Blois

  • de Bourbon

  • de Bragança

  • de Braose

  • de Brionne

  • de Burgh

  • de Capet

  • de Carrick

  • de Clare

  • de Cornouaille

  • de Courcy

  • de Dreux

  • de Enfield

  • de Evreux

  • de Falaise

  • de Flanders

  • de Foix

  • de Galloway

  • de Guînes

  • de Hainaut

  • de Holland

  • de Ivrea

  • de Lacy

  • de León

  • de Lusignan

  • de Massey

  • de Montagu

  • de Montfort

  • de Mortimer

  • de Neustria

  • de Normandie

  • de Penthièvre

  • de Percy

  • de Provence

  • de Rohan

  • de Ross

  • de Salisbury

  • de Thouars

  • de Trástamara

  • de Valois

  • de Vere

  • de Warenne

  • de Welles

  • de’ Medici

  • di Savoia

  • Dinefwr

  • Douglas

  • Doukas

  • Dragas

  • Dunkeld

  • Elphinstone

  • FitzAlan

  • FitzEustace

  • FitzGerald

  • FitzMaurice

  • FitzRoy

  • Gage

  • Glyndŵr

  • Godwinson

  • Gordon

  • Gore

  • Gower

  • Griffith

  • Gwened

  • Gwynedd

  • Hamilton

  • Harrison

  • Hastings

  • Hughes of Gwerclas

  • Hyde

  • Iclingas

  • Jiménez

  • Jones of Faerdref Uchaf

  • Langrishe

  • le Bigod

  • Lobley

  • MacAlister

  • MacAlpin

  • Mac Aodhagáin

  • Mac Aonghais

  • Mac Cárthaigh (Mór, Riabhach, and of Muskerry)

  • Mac Conmara

  • Mac Diarmata

  • MacDonald

  • MacDonnell

  • MacDuff

  • Mac Giolla Phádraig

  • Maclean

  • MacLeod

  • Mac Lochlainn

  • Mac Martáin

  • Mac Mathghamhain (of Oriel)

  • Mac Murchadha

  • MacPherson

  • MacQuarrie

  • Mac Seaghain

  • Mág Uidhír

  • Marshal

  • Mathrafal

  • Merovingian

  • Monke

  • Murray

  • Naoned

  • Neville

  • Ó Briain

  • Ó Broin

  • Ó Catháin

  • Ó Ceallacháin

  • Ó Ceallaigh

  • Ó Cearbhaill Éile

  • Ó Cinnéide

  • Ó Conchobhair of Connacht (Shligigh, Bréifneach, Donn, Ruadh, Máenmaige, and Buide)

  • Ó Conchobhair Ciarraí

  • Ó Dochartaigh

  • Ó Dómhnaill

  • Ó Donnabháin

  • Ó Dubhagáin of Ballydooghane

  • Ó Dubhghaill

  • Ó Duinn

  • Ó Faoláin

  • Ó hEaghra

  • Ó hEidhin

  • Ó Fearghail

  • Ó Máeleachlainn

  • Ó Máille

  • Ó Manníon

  • Ó Murchadh

  • Ó Néill Mór

  • Ó Néill Buí

  • Ó Raghallaigh

  • Ó Riordáin

  • Ó Ruairc

  • Ó Seachnasaigh

  • Ó Suilleabháin Béarra

  • Ó Suilleabháin Mór

  • Ó Tuathail

  • Oldenburg

  • Owen

  • Paine/Payne

  • Palaiologos

  • Pendragon

  • Plantagenet

  • Plunkett

  • Quraysh

  • Radcliffe

  • Ramnulfid

  • Roazhon

  • Robbins

  • Robertson

  • Roche

  • Saint Clare

  • Savage

  • Scott

  • Shaw

  • Sinclair

  • Stanley

  • Stewart

  • Stuart

  • Talbot

  • Tauber

  • Theodore

  • Tudor

  • Uí Ímair

  • van Dalssen

  • van Langstraat

  • von Habsburg

  • Wallace

  • Wessex

  • Wynn

  • Zaccaria